Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

of their fore fathers were flung into the Lake in spite of the cries and prayers of the people.
    O'Brien succeeded De Stackpoole and it was in O'Briens time that the Mermaid appeared in the Lake. The Mermaid was shot by O'Brien. She escaped into the Lake and before sinking she cursed for seven generations all of his family and told him the water of the Lake would turn into blood every seven years to leave testimony to his crime. This was actually the case. The Lake changed colour at different times while Robert Vere O'Brien, the last of the O'Briens to inhabit (Newhall) as Ballybeg house was rechristened remained there. Mac Donald succeeded O'Brien. During his time the Lake retained its natural colour. Mac Donald was one of the first of the Clare Landlords to flee, the country after the Rebellion of 1916.
    Clare Hill Graveyard
    This little cemetery is on Clare Hill and