Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four old graveyards in this district and they are called Clare-Abbey, Killone, Killoo and Clarehill. There were old churches in those places in olden times and the one at Clarehall was an old Protestant church. The people in and around Clarecastle use those places now, but they are nearly covered over with graves and tombs and will be closed very soon.
    There are many old places and the dates on the tombs show that they have been in used as graveyards for 200 years or more. There are some very fine tombs and monuments together with some private vaults in those places. Some of those were owned by private families and for many generations only the members of the private families have been buried there. In some of those there are yew-trees growing and they give them a very lonesome appearance.
    Crissie Russell