Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

Killoo Chruch
    Clare Hill
    Clare Abbey
    About a mile from Clare Castle situated in the shores of the Fergus. The Abbey is in good preservation. It is remarkable for the beauty of the Tower and the delicate carving of the windows. There are no monuments of importance. The Abbey was built by O'Brian for Augustinian Priests and was supposed to be connected by an underground passage.
    Killone Convent is in good preservation. The choir and Nave are in good repair. The Convent was wrecked by Ireton's soldiers and the nuns murdered. A stone in the centre wall has a continued 'drip' though no drops can be seen. People say it is the blood of the nuns falling.
    The family of De Stackpoole occupied a large mansion some distance from the Lake. To extend his gardens the Landlord encrouched in the Church grounds and had several of the old graves broken into. The bones