Scoil: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

Easter Sunday.Eggs are eaten that morning by children and the cross is seen in the sky.
    Good Friday.A day of devotion .People stay up at night till twelve to see if they might see the cross going into heaven .The sun is supposed to darken at three o clock.They say that the cross on Good Friday last year (1937)at night time -at Liscannor north Clare.
    Chalk Sunday.Boys and girls chalk those who have not got married during Shrove.This happens during the whole day"Chalk chalk Sunday tomorrow will be Monday"
    Spy Wednesday.If you "spy" on that day you will be a spy for the year.
    Fools Day .People try their best to play jokes and fool their neighbours on that day.
    New years Day. Anything that happen to a person such as crying ,breaking ware throwing the ashes will continue to happen to him for the year.
    St.Stephens Day.They hunt the wren on Christmas day.They put it on a bush dress themselves in all kinds of garments they sing the wren song from door to door and collect money.This sometimes used to have a "porter dance"in the county.
    William Murphy