Scoil: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

Farm animals
    Horses, cows,caves ,asses,dogs and cats and foals and cattle and cows such as Kerry cows, pollys and ferries roarrs and dexters.Dexters are small far cows .Cabins,stables ,priorr,and cow sheds are other names given to cow houses.When a man is driving cows he says ,whack,whack,see up,and often a man barks like a dog.Rushes straw and often ferns are used as litter for cows.Cow are tied in cabins with chains and they are often put into special stalls and are tied between two boards. Calves are let loose the cabins with baskets on their heads so that they cannot hay.This is what is done when they are young .Spancils and fetters are made at home for tying the cows legs.The Sacred heart badge is hung on walls of cabins to bring good luck to the stock. Chesnuts are also hung on the walls on May eve to keep fairies out of the cabins and to prevent them from milking the cows.Often long ago a woman
    Norman Purtill