Scoil: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

Proverbs.
    The early bird gets the early worm.Rome was not built in a day.An open confession is good for the soul.You are never too old to learn.All is not gold that glitters to shine.Think twice before you speak.A penny saved is a penny gained.While the cat is out the mouse can play.Never take the book by the cover.Hurry on did not make the world.One good look before you is better than two behind you.The nearest the chapel the farthest from God. It is an ill wind that does not blow good to someone. Cabbage was never boiled twice.A shut mouth catches no flies.Sewing time does not come till nine.Spesk of the devil and he is bound to appear.Whoever says can "what" hear.if you brought a horse to a well he would not drink.A stitch in time saves nine.Early to bed and early to rise make a man healthy wealthy and wise.Friday night is my delight and so is Sarturday morning but Sunday night gives me a fright when I think
    Paddy Roughan