School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    door. He heard a voice saying "who is there" and he would not answer. The voice called again and he gave his name. The voice then said "I am your friend, you may proceed provided you touch nothing here." The door opened and he went on until he came to where he saw the gold piled up on the shelves. It was very tempting and he stooped to pick some of them. When he looked up he saw between him and the door a horrible looking figure of a ram with five legs. The ram spoke to him and accused him of taking the gold after he being warned. He got such a shock that he fell into a trance and when he awoke he found himself on a green mound and the fairies playing music around him. He got up and went home and he never interfered with gold ever after.
    Maureen Brassil
    Mary Ginnane