Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Sgéal Grinn.
    About eight years ago my father and pat Behan of Doonbeg ,who was visiting us ,stayed up telling ghost stories.They went to bed about three o'clock in the morning
    and about four they heard a terrible
    noise in the kitchen and one said to the other "Do you hear the ghost".
    So they said they would go down stairs and find out what it was all about.They felt very nervous and were comparing who would go first.At last they went into the kitchen and they saw what they a little fairy beside the fire.Pat behan took him up and said "In the name of God who are you or do you belong to the next world".
    "Tell me what is troubling you".He got a bottle of holy-water and kept sprinkling it over the ghost as he thought.it was no ghost but my
    Teangacha
    Bridie Brennan