Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Steaimpí agus conas deintí é.
    In olden times people always used stampy. They made the stampy out of raw potatoes scraped on a grater .When they had the potatoes scraped they would squeeze the water out of the pulp into a pan. The griddle was put on the fire and when it was very hot, it was greased with butter or lard. Then the potato pulp was spread on the griddle in the shape of a cake and a little grain of flour shaken over it. It was then turned and twisted on the griddle, as an ordinary griddle -cake until it baked. When fully baked stampy was about a half inch in thickness. It was always used hot , and with plenty home- made- butter spread over it ,as is done with an ordinary cake now. The juice or water squeezed from the potatoe pulp was put into a bottle and corked tightly, and left that way for a couple of days. Then it was put into a large stone -jar and the jar
    1. táirgí
    Teangacha