Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Srónaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night Damers soldiers went to Liam Dalls house and they said "where are you Heffernan" and Liam answered "Where (are) am (my) I but where I always was in the dark.
    Liam Dall wrote the nicest song that was wrote in any language the name of it is Pé i nEirinn í it is all about Ellen from Shronell he said that she was the most beautiful and loveliest girl that was known.
  2. Liam Dall was a tall man over six feet high with broad shouldered, large head, pink eyed, with thick long bushy eye brows, a hooked nose, his mouth was covered by a long beard, he wore a swallow tail coat and a knee britches.
    The day that Liam Dall went to Lattin that they started scradding these are the curses he put on them
    On the people that's name begins with H he said htat his breed, seed, and generation would die away with cholera the people's name that begin with R he said that his people would be taken away by the fire that comes from the Heaven's and are told after that he was killed by lightning. The people's name that begin with C he said that they would die by a wasting disease. On the people's name that begin with S - he said that three generations would have idiocy.
    The person that spoke up for him by saying that it was not right to scrad a blind man and Liam Dall blessed