Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Srónaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    land and Ahearn was going for water and the Cricket Quirke was trying to stop Ahern from getting water out of it. So they had law over it. And Ahern was coming home and Tom Keane asked him which of ye won and Ahern said I won it. And Tom said I new you'd win it. Because Ahern for the water. And the Cricket for the hob.
  2. John Damer lived in Deerpark. He had a trade making candles. He was a miser. When he was at his trade times were very bad. He kept at his trade and he was making money. He bought all of Deerpark. He had a very big house called the Court. John Damer was born in the year 1602. And was married in the year 1628. Died in the year 1768.
    Patrick Deere
  3. John Damer lived in Deerpark. He had a trade in making candles. He was a miser. When he was at his trade times were very bad. He kept at his trade and made a lot of money. He bought a lot of land in Deerpark and sold it