Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Srónaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. The Great Flu epidemic was there during the year 1918 until 1919. It was very bad around this district. Nearly every person around this district go it. Some got allright others did not. There used to be two people dead together in many house. Often there used not be any person to tend the sick.
  2. About two hundred years ago in the time of the penal Laws there were very few National schools in Ireland only the hedge schools, built with mud, and thatched with rushes and a hole in the roof to leave out the smoke. There was a few hedge schools locally namely Clerkstown, Hammersleys gate and the Beech Ditch. Liam Dall Heffernan the famous poet went to the hedge school at Hammersleys gate. John Casey and Cox were two of the teachers that taught there.
    1. am
    Daniel Murphy