Scoil: Grianán, Tiobraid Árann (uimhir rolla 3899)

An Grianán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siobhán Ní Bhuachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Soloheadbeg is a small town land about two and a half miles from Tipperary town and less than a mile from Limerick junction. The quarry stands on an eminence on a little by road. Farm houses and cottages are dotted here and here in the neighbourhood. It was in this plain that Brian Boru and his brother fought their first battle with the Danes in 968.
    From Cashel the clansmen marched to Solohead where they found the Danes of Limerick encamped in a large wood of sallow trees that formerly stood there. The battle was ensued lasted from sunrise until mid day and terminated in the rout of the Danes.
    O'Sullivan Beare after leaving Glengarriffe he passed through the Glen of Aherlow and arrived at Solohead. Here the fugitives rested for a day subsisting on herbs, roots, and water, sleeping under the open sky and suffering from the bitter cold. From Solohead the little band passing by Cappawhite marched on until they passed the Shannon.
    Sulchóid Bheag, Co. Thiobraid Árann