School: Grianán, Tiobraid Árann (roll number 3899)

An Grianán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siobhán Ní Bhuachalla

1. In 1919 two police were shot near this quarry. Gelignite was brought in a cart to blast stones in the quarry at Soloheadbeg. The cart was guarded by two armed policemen.
    Sean Treacy and several other boys knew that the gelignite was coming. They remained watching for several days. At last teh day came for the great seizure.
    When the cart came the boys called on the policemen to halt and surrender. They refused and were going to fire on the boys.
    The boys then fired on them and the two policemen were shot dead.
    Sean Treacy and the other boys including Dan Breen seized on the horse and cart and gelignite and drove away passing school house and farm houses at a terrible speed.
    My uncle was going to Greenane school at the time a few days after the Soloheadbeg shooting as he was leaving school in the evening he was arrested by a large Guard of police and taken in a lorry to Dublin Castle where he was kept and questioned for one month. They thought he knew about the shooting because his father worked with Sean Treacy.
    1. am
    Sulchóid Bheag, Co. Thiobraid Árann