Scoil: Grianán, Tiobraid Árann (uimhir rolla 3899)

An Grianán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siobhán Ní Bhuachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Greenane N. S is about two Irish miles N. 2 from the town of Tipperary. It was built in the year 1847. The Famine, and renovated about 50 years ago. At one time it was under the management of the Mansergh Family. Later it was taken over by the Church, and is now under the management of the Parish priest of Tipperary.
    There are two roads leading from Tipperary to Greenane. At a cross about one quarter of a mile from the town by turning eastward you go the old road which was the only road up to about 60 years ago. The present road which was then constructed to give relief work is the main road leading to Dundrum. It is a beautiful tarred road and is kept in great repair. At the Greenane Cross (2 miles from town) There is a big road leading up to school. The school is built on a hill and is facing the Galtee Mts. There are farmhouses at both sides of this road. There is also a Co operative Creamery managed by Cleeves. There is a splendid slate building and lands at the turn of the road called:
    Rathneaveen House.
    (The fork of Fionn)