School: An Mhoin Árd (Monaid) (B.) (roll number 606)

An Mhóin Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Riain

1. The dog and the cat are domestic animals. The dog minds the cows and sheep in the fields, and the cat stays around the house and kills mice and rats. A horse-shoe is put over the cow-house door for luck.
    About four feet is the space allowed for each cow and about eight feet in length. In this part of the country cows are tied by the neck and by the horns.
    When cows are tied by the neck there are chains on bales, and when they are tied by the neck there are ropes out of the bales. When driving the cows in or out of the field the people say "how, how".
    The shoeing of horses is done at the local forge, and the clipping is done