School: An Mhoin Árd (Monaid) (B.) (roll number 606)

Monard, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Riain

1. In this locality there are three forges. Two of them are on the main road from Limerick to Waterford. One is about half a mile from Limerick Junction on the west side; but it is unused, and the other is situated at the cross of Monard. The third is situated at a cross-roads about three miles from the town of Tipperary on the road to Cappawhite. As in the case of every forge they are centres for story-telling.
    The banding of wheels is usually done in the open air, but as it is not done by the local smiths, all their work is done indoors. The smith does not make farm implements but he mends them.
    When working, the implements he uses