School: An Mhoin Árd (Monaid) (B.) (roll number 606)

Monard, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Riain

1. There is an old saying which is as follows: "Cleanliness is next to Godliness". This saying does not mean that we are to wash only the parts that can be seen but all our body must be washed at least once a fortnight.
    In every locality people observe different customs when taking care of their feet. In this locality when people clip their toe-nails they usually cut them straight across. It is customary for people with rheumatism to wash their feet in water in which potatoes have been boiled. After they are washed the water must not be dried off but it must be let soak into the feet and legs