Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they were passing them they saluted some of the cars but got no reply. It took the whole funeral an hour to pass them but when it passed it went out of sight. They were suprised for a time because they never saw a funeral to pass at that hour of the night and furthermore, they heard no news about it in the morning. When it was considered afterwards it was found not to be a real funeral.
  2. Long ago, the well near Tuohys was at the right hand side of the road as you go to Tipperary but now it is at the left side. This is how it changed. People when going to Tipperary long ago with gallons of milk, in order to keep the cloths clean and cool that covered the milk they washed them as they were going to Tipperary in roadside streams. One Summers day a woman was passing with milk, and she washed the piece of cloth in the well near Tuohys. That night at about twelve o clock people heard something screaming. Next morning they ran over to see was it someone who was
    John Kavanagh
    Cnoc an Churraigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann