Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. While coming home from Bansha one night two men named Bill Quirke and Bill Murphy were passing Burns gate when a very tall ugly man appeared and ran after them. He overtook them at the river and tried to throw them into the river. The two men clung to each other until they crossed the bridge and then the man disappeared. It is said gosts can not cross running water.
  2. Long ago there lived a widow who had an only son who used to come home very late at night from gambles. She complained him to the police. One night he was coming from a gamble. He had a shortcut across a church yard. As he was crossing the graveyard he saw an open grave and a shovel and spade across it. As he was passing the grave the Sergeant of the police jumped up out of it with a white garmend pulled over him. He said "I'm very cold" "why would'nt you said the widow's son they did not
    Patrick Ferris
    Baile Dháith, Co. Thiobraid Árann