Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rounds there. There is a cup near the well for people to drink some of the water. Then they hang a ribbon on the bush and walk round the well severaly times saying prayers as they go round. Invalids who are deaf or blind go there to get cured. They come and kneel beside the well and at the same time say prayers. Then they rub the water on whatever part of them is invalided and it is said that the water will cure them instantly.
  2. Many years ago when there was but few Doctors, curemen were in general use. When people were sick, those were the people to apply to, for cures. At one period, a man got ill and a messenger was dispatched to a cure-man for a cure. The distance away was about eight miles and the man had to travel on foot as there was no other means of travelling at that time. He set out on foot to the cureman and when he reached there
    John O' Dwyer
    Cluain Fionnghlaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann