Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

An Currach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he ploughed it. So when he reached home he was almost fainting and after a while he told his grandmother Bríghid what he saw and heard and she said that there must be Piseógs set in that field. He ploughed it again some days after and as soon as he had ploughed it would be turned back in the night. So he had to leave it unploughed. One night after a neighbouring man came in and told him thatthere ere people dancing and singing on Páirc Brigideach every night. So one night they went down to the field about twelve o'clock and there were people dancing and singing there and there was one man turning back all the sods with a plough and a big black cat drawing it and when they saw them they all ran into the bushes and the black cat brought in plough and all and they saw no more of them.
    Edmond O' Leary
    Cnoc Bhaile an Oidhre, Co. Thiobraid Árann