Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

An Currach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Páircín Abharacán was once a meadow and people at that time used to wash their faces with dew on every May morning. One May morning an old woman went out to wash her face with the dew as she thought that there would be a great deal of dew on the long grass of the Páircín Abharachán. As she was going down by the fence she could see thro' the bushes one of the neighbours - it was a woman and she had a spade in her hand. She saw her dig at each corner of the field and put down something under the sod. Then she went away. Then the other woman went in and washed her face and hair with the dew and her hair remained wet for a long time after. That day the woman she had seen digging in the field came to her and asked for a jug of milk and she gave it to her. She then went to make her butter but no matter what she did the cream would not gather. When they sowed oats in the field they had nothing but straw. They then dug up each corner of the field and found a china egg in each corner.
    Teangacha
    Cnoc Bhaile an Oidhre, Co. Thiobraid Árann