Scoil: Sráid na Cille, Cathair Dhún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 15184)

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Déoirín Ní Ragháil

1. The Holy Family
    Many stories are told of birds and animals and flowers which have some connection with the holy family. The crossbill is a bird with a crossed bill and it got it's name thus. When Jesus was nailed to the cross, the crossbill tried to peck out the nails and he turned his beak.
    The robin is supposed to have got his read breast like this; when Jesus was nailed to the cross the robin flew up to the cross to try and free Jesus and some of the blood fell on his breasts.
    The donkey has a cross on his back since Jesus rode an ass into Salem. If one hits an ass, it is said that one is hitting the cross.
    The laburnun is supposed to have
    Michael Fox