Scoil: Sráid na Cille, Cathair Dhún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 15184)

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Déoirín Ní Ragháil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The roads around here lead from Cahir to Cashel from Cahil to Cork from Cahir to Dublin and from Cahir to Clonmel.
    There is one old road that was the Clonmel Road but now another road is there and it is only used for a byroad. There is an old road leading from Cahir to Clogheen called the Barrick Road and it is still used. it is called the Barrick Road because some barricks were on it. There is an old pass not far not far from Cahir called "Kiver Pass," it was soldiers that called it the "Kiver Pass" There is a road not far away that I heard of, it is said to have sharp turns on it like a hairpon and it is called hairpin road.
    Before bridges were made
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí