Scoil: Baile an Phaoraigh, Cluain Meala

Baile an Phaoraigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cáit, Bean Uí Chonchubhair

1. CORNS
    If you put elder berries in hot water and soak your feet in it, it cures them. A plant that grows in the fields called the healing-leaf cures them also. If you walked in the dew in your bare feet every morning for a week it would cure them. If you put the sulphur of a match on them it would cure them. To wash your feet every second day in soapy water would cure them.

CHILBLAINS
    Shake the dust of a "putty ball" that grows in a meadow on them to cure them. Put your left stocking on first every morning. If you wash your feet in the water that the blacksmith cools his irons in, it cures them. If you boil house-leak in water and drink it, it cures them. A carrot grated
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha