School: Baile an Phaoraigh, Cluain Meala

Baile an Phaoraigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cáit, Bean Uí Chonchubhair

1. One day a man was ploughing in Mr. Mockler's field at the forge. The sock of the plough got caught under a big stone and he couldn't remove it. He went for help to lift the stone. When he came back it had disappeared.
    Mrs Mc Carthy
    63
    Baile an Bhóthair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. My father was minding the hares in Kilsheelan while the men were catching them one evening. He saw a ball of fire travelling along by Slieve na mBan. A few days afterwards he read on the paper that there was a fire in Belfast.
  3. Four men were in a house one night card-playing. When they came out they came up the Dark Walk which is in the