School: Baile an Phaoraigh, Cluain Meala

Powerstown, Co. Tipperary
Cáit, Bean Uí Chonchubhair

1. There is a vacant house in Ballyvaughan and according to the old people it is supposed to be haunted. The owner of that house sent his servant to town one time. She went walking along the old road through Gorman's fields. Soon afterwards a man came that way with a car. Her master told him that his maid had gone walking to town and to give her a drive. He said that he would. He passed the girl and he didn't give her a drive. When she came home her master asked her did the man pass her without giving her a lift. Then he got an iron bar and he waited on the road until the man was coming back in his car. He killed him with the iron bar. After that when any inhabitant of that house was going to die a ball of fire would appear in the sky.
    John Mc Carthy
    Ballinvoher, Co. Tipperary