School: Baile an Phaoraigh, Cluain Meala

Powerstown, Co. Tipperary
Cáit, Bean Uí Chonchubhair

1. On Christmas Eve people used them for their supper. They are made from the goose's blood. Crumb a few cuts of bread and mix them with a few onions. Then sprinkle the blood and also a pinch of salt with spice on them. Put the pudding into a saucepan of water and let it boil for four hours. When it is boiled take it out and hang it up in a cool place for a week. When using it you should fry it.
    Blood puddings are also made from the puddings and blood of a pig. They are washed, usually at the river. When they are brought to the house they are washed again. Then bread is crumbed, mixed with spices, salt, onions and blood of a pig. That is put in a basin and then into puddings. When they are filled they are put into a pot and boiled. Care must be taken not to let them burst.