School: Baile an Phaoraigh, Cluain Meala

Baile an Phaoraigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cáit, Bean Uí Chonchubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    parish of Lisronagh. Suddenly they heard a child crying. They began searching for the child but the more they searched the further away the cry was. They gave up searching after a while but they still heard the cry. The next day they heard that the daughter of the man in whose house they had been the previous night, had died in India that night, and they thought that it must have been the banshee that they heard.
  2. One night there was a man passing the fort in Doon He had a pipe in his mouth and it was taken out of it. He looked over the ditch and he saw churns walking around He saw tall hats fighting. When he went to go home the hat was taken off his head.
    Patrick O' Mahony
    An Dún, Co. Thiobraid Árann