Scoil: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (uimhir rolla 14181)

Poll an Chapaill Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

they used nearly always have a feast once a week.
    Every time they had a feast the Lady used make cakes with every sort of shapes on them like the shape of the Blessed Virgin.
    This timey the had a big feast and Lady Ormond Made a cake with the shape of the Blessed Virgin on it and when she had it made she cut off the hands and feet and she was cutting off the head, and the Lord said not to do so. So she didn't. A short time after that one of her sons was born without a hand or a foot ans she never did the same thing since.
  2. Lady Veagh and Lady Mary were good catholics. They lived in Garryricken a hundred years before the present Lord Ormond. They built a bird house in the wood to feed the wild birds in. They used fly out and land on their shoulders when they used go out to feed them.
    At the time of the Reformation th English tried to convert all the Catholics of Ireland. if anybody then would'nt change their religion they'ld confiscate their land and property. Lady Veagh's and Lady Mary's brother, Lord James said he would change his religion to hold his property. His mother tried to stop (him) him and h saddled his horse and started for Thomastown and she prayed to God to take him before he would get a chance of changing his religion. he was only about a quarter of a mile gone when the horse shyed and he fell off and broke his neck in in the fall at a place called Gorman's Gate. So there the mother
    John Luttrell