School: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (roll number 14181)

Poll an Chapaill Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

1. There are many species of birds in this locality such as; the robin, the wren, the swallow, the sparrow, the magpie, the Black bird, the Slave, the Skylark and many others, Then there are some unusual ones such as; the crane, with the long neck is seen in the bog, aslo the pheasant, the wood-cock, the eaggle, the hawk, the corn-crake and the Cuckoo.
    When the Wild geese are seen in the bogs it is a sign of a very bad period of weather, because the cime to the bogs for shelter. Also when the Pilibhín is heard screeching in the bogs at night-fall it is a very bad sign of the weather. When the little Robin comes in around the house it is a sign of snow. When the sea-gulls are seen around here it is a bad sign, because they come inland off the coast for shelter. The crows start whirling in the air when we are going to have a storm. The swallow soars high when we are going to have fine weather.
    James Egan