School: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (roll number 14181)

Poulacapple West, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Tallis, the man that works for Tobin, is able to make harrows. Long ago pikes were made here. The first pike was made for Charles Kickham, the great patriot in Mullinahone
  2. Every boy and many girls find amusement in their spare time making toys. Boys make pop guns, ghosts from turnips, cribs for catching birds and snares for catching rabbits.
    Cribs for catching birds are made of timber. First of all a bundle of sally sticks are got and cut into lengths. Then the frame is made with stronger sticks. Tow corners of rope are tied from each corner of the frame and the sally sticks are hid in under the cords until it comes in shape at the top. A bellyland is tied to the frame and a gabhlog is put against the crib to keep it up and alateon is put in th egablog and left on the bellyband. A piece of bread is left inside the belly band and when the bird goes in the crib falls down on her.