Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of rage, demanded that the ladder should be pulled away and his execution hastened lest he might convert the Protestants, but Fr. Tierney was accorded full liberty of speech.
    Ending his discourse he again betook himself to making acts of burning love for God and sorrow for his sins. At length, the holy martyr made a sign to the person in charge of the execution that he was ready, and he at once caused the ladder to be taken away.
    The Sovereign of Fethard, himself a Catholic gentleman, obtained permission from the Protestant Governor of the town, for the body of the martyr. It was wrapt in linens and carried back the Fethard where the martyr had been arrested in his priestly robes. It was here buried in honour within the grounds of the Augistinian Abbey. Fr. Tierney endured his martyrdom on the 22nd April 1654