Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    reasons: first that he was taken in his priestly vestments in the very act of beginning Mass at Fethard on Ash Wednesday. Secondly, that in a little writing desk of his, which the heretics had come upon, there was found a MS. treatise in which with skill and learning, he confuted some of the new fangled beliefs of Protestants and Protestantism.
    The morning of his martyrdom Fr. Tierney fortified himself with the Bread of Heaven. The gaoler at nine o'clock in the morning came to summon him, and lead him once more bound in fetters, clad in his religious habit, rejoicing on his way to the scaffod. There went with him on his way many hundreds of people, both Catholic and Protestant. The Catholics begged his blessing, and this he kept imparting to them very devoutly. On the way he frequently made genuflections, now sending up to heaven the most humble supplucant prayers, and now bursting out into canticles of praise.
    When he had gone up the sreps of his scaffold he asked for and secured a silence and then he delivered to the bystanders a discouse full of fervour. A Protestant parson in the audience, shouting like one in a frenzy