Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Augustine, sought shelter and refuge in the groves and woods round Fethard, anxiously awaiting an opportunity to feed his flock with the Bread of Life. Sliabh na mBan, the mountain that forms a picturesque background to the enchanting scenery round and about the town of Fethard, was often trodden by the footsteps of some Augustinian Friar on his way to comfort a departing soul, or to offer up the Holy Sacrifice.
    We have to let slip almost two centuries before we can again take up the thread of authentic and definite historical fact. In the year 1820, the venerable ruin came into the hands of its rightful owners. The property was then in possession of a family, named Lowe. We are not able to discover the price paid for it. The state of wreck and ruin to which the Abbey had been reduced requires no great stretch of imagination to conceive. Willing hearts and hands overcame many of the difficulties and obstacles which at first sight, seemed insurmountable. They rested not, until a good portion of the Abbey had been roofed in, and the interior sufficiently renovated for Divine Service. There was a tower at the Western end of this Church. This was taken down to widen the