Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came into existence. It is an indisputable historical fact that as far back as the reign of Edward I, a full and free pardon was granted by that monarch to the Friars for having acquired contrary to the Statute of Mortmain, some land for re-building their Monastery, which was fast crumbling to decay.
    From the 14th century downwards the his-torian's task in comparatively easy. Walter Mulcot was the generous donor who, of his own free gift founded the Abbey and the Monastery now the proud possessions of St Augustine's sons in this 20th cnetury. Nothing definitely can be found to indicate who and what this Walter Mulcot was. This generous donor left a large amount of property to the Augustinians. In the year 1306 the foundation of both Church and Monastery took place.
    In the reign of Henry VIII the Abbey, Monastery and possessions pertaining thereto were confiscated, and handed over to Sir Edward Butler for ever, at a head rent of 5/4 Irish money (five shillings and fourpence)
    The long, dark might of cruel and relentless persecution of Ireland had now set in. It may well be conjectured that many a son of St.