Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 4068)

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Albert

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are Holy Wells in the district of Thurles, such as the Good Woman's Well and Lady's well. he Good Woman's Well is situated about four miles from Thurles. It was said that the woman's son was killed by the Fogarty's and he was buried there. Soon after a man dug on that spot, so as water sprung up and soon became a well. One day a woman got water in the well and the water never boiled. The well is now in the shape of a coffin. The people generally throw money in the well. Once a man fished there and he got two shillings and his hand nearly rotted off him. He told the priest and the priest forgave him, and soon after it was alright.
    Annie Hogan
    Ardán Cheann Cora, Co. Thiobraid Árann