Scoil: Loughmoe (B.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 7694)

Luachma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Riain

1. Hedge Schools
    In olden times there was a hedge school at the Island;s lane, Loughmore in Miss Cambie's field. A man named James Teehan was teaching in that school. This man was from Clonmore, Templemore. The children had chairs instead of desks. They were were taught English and their Prayers. They used to write with slate-pencils on slates. Some of the scholars had copy-books and the teacher made pens for them out of big feathers called quills. Some of the children were good scholars. The teacher was paid be the people who gave him clothes and boots and alot of other things. He used to sleep in the houses also. He used to sleep in one house for a week and then he used to sleep in another house the week after and so one.
  2. There was another hedge school at Lisheen cross. A man named Tom Brian was teaching in that school. He was a native of Loughmore. He taught History, Geography, English and Arithmetic. He taught no Irish. These children sat on stones and stools.
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael Mc Grath