Scoil: Loughmoe (B.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 7694)

Luachma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I saw my father making a basket once. The first thing he did was to get a thick briar, and tie the ends together with sallies. Then he put a sally in the middle of the basket and weaved sallies under and over it. Then he put a sally at each side of the middle one, and he kept weaving until the basket was made. Then he put a sally under the briar to make the handle, and he weaved sallies around it.
    Patrick Connolly
    Baile an Bharúin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    John Connolly
  2. There are a lot of thatched houses in Loughmore yet. The first hting a man does when he is going to thatch it to gather scollops and point them. Then he pulls wheaten straw, as it is the best for thatching. Then he gets a bundle of scollops and thatch and takes them up on the roof of the house with him. Then he gets a fist of thatch and leaves it on the roof and drives a scollop through it to keep it from blowing away. The implements a thatcher uses are a wooden mallet, a rake, a knife, and