Scoil: Loughmoe (B.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 7694)

Luachma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Riain

1. The Hidden Treasure
    There is an old tradition in Loughmore that there is a treasure buried near the old abbey. It is said that the monks hid it there when they were escaping from Cromwell. It consists of chalices, silver cups, silver spoons and other valuable articles. Men used to go at night to dig for it, but a monk used to put his head out of a window and hunt them away. The treasure is supposed to be buried in John Hennessy's field under two stones. When the monks heard that Cromwell was coming, they hid their money and church furniture there and ran away. People say that the monks were going to come back but they were afraid of Cromwell. Cromwell burned the abbey and the monks never returned.
    Collected by Michael McGrath Castlequarter, Loughmore, Templemore
    Michael Mc Grath