School: Baile an Lóin Tighe (Ballinlonty) (roll number 1579)

Baile an Lóntaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ruiséall

1. (continued from previous page)
    Virgin sat down upon this stone. When daybreak came the Holy Family proceeded n their journey. When the Blessed Virgin got up off the stone it turned into white powder. If a person has a disease and scrapes a little of the powder off the stone he is cured and the same quantity of powder always remains on the stone.
    When the Holy Family were crossing this desert which was crowded with robbers which robbed the people who passed. When they they were travelling along they saw a light which looked like a house they said they would go in and rest for the night. When they came to the door the woman of the house let them in. When they were inside for a start the Blessed Virgin asked the woman for a pan of water to wash the baby. When she had the baby washed the other thought she would like to wash her own baby in the water in which the Blessed virgin washed her own baby in
    Michael Bourke
    An Inse, Co. Thiobraid Árann