Scoil: Baile an Lóin Tighe (Ballinlonty) (uimhir rolla 1579)

Ballinlonty, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ruiséall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An Irishman and an Englishman and a Scotchman went in to a public house one day. Each of them bought a bottle of porter. They went home that night with it. They said that they would put it in a jug. The Irishman put his in first then the Englishman and the Scotchman put in theirs. Then they went to bed and they told the Irishman not to drink their porter.
    When the Scotchman and the Englishman were asleep the Irishman got up and drank the porter. The morning after when they saw the porter drank they were very angry with the Irishman but he said "I had to drink yours to get down to my own."
    Thomas O'Halloran
    Killoskehane