School: Baile an Lóin Tighe (Ballinlonty) (roll number 1579)

Ballinlonty, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ruiséall

1. On the 23rd of February 1933 a very heavy snowstorm occured in Ireland. Snow began to fall at about half past five on a Thursday evening and the people of this country being unused to a heavy fall of snow thought it was only an ordinary shower. When they went out about nine o'clock they found ti was six or eight inches deep and it was too late to go in search of animals. It ceased to snow about four o'clock on Saturday evening. Snow fell from Thursday evening to Saturday evening.
    On Sunday the farmers made paths to their cattle to give them hay. On Monday they all went out digging in snow for sheep. Some of the farmers got their sheep twenty feet down in the snow. There were over one thousand sheep lost in our own country.
    In the hollows between the hills
    1. processes and phenomena