Scoil: Corbally, Roscrea (uimhir rolla 7736)

An Corrbhaile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ireland each district or locality had its own customs. These old customs are handed down from our Great GrandMothers and Grandfathers.
    In my district on the last Sunday in July people go off to "The Hight of Ireland and gather frohans. They also have a dance on the top of the Hill. We also light Bon Fires here on St Peter and St. Pauls night on top of the mountains and sometimes in the bogs. In the south Tipperary the people light bon-fires in the streets on the Eve of St Johns Day. They go around the night before collecting pennies for Material for the fires and the town is always in a blaze on St Johns Eve.
    Unfortunately these old customs which were so simple and exciting are dying out to be replaced by the Modern Cinema.
    Eileen Horan
    Mr Horan