Scoil: Corbally, Roscrea (uimhir rolla 7736)

An Corrbhaile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean de Brún

1. There are many ways by which the old people of this district could tell the future weather.
    When they used to see large flocks of stares, they used to say it was a sign of very cold weather. Wild geese flying about denote cold weather. When they come early inland it is a sign of a hard winter. Seagulls coming inland denote stormy weather. If robins come near a house for food, it is a sign of cold frosty weather.
    If the cat sits on the hearth, with its back to the fire, it is a sign of cold weather. If cats scrape wood, it is a sign of cold weather. If goats run home out of the fields, it denotes a windy and rainy day. If animals stand with their backs to a ditch, it is a sign of a wet day. A donkey with its back to a ditch, and its ears and head hanging down, is a sure sign of rain. A dog eating grass is a sign of wet
    Eibhlín Ní Riain
    Na Síthe, Co. Thiobraid Árann