Scoil: Corbally, Roscrea (uimhir rolla 7736)

An Corrbhaile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Penal Times in Roscrea, as in every other place in Ireland, were harsh , cruel and unjust. Because of these harsh rules, the people suffered much torment. Those times are gone now, thanks be to God, but we look back at them yet, not only sadly, but with pride for our ancesters who held to their religion, in spite of those rules, and have therefore given us good example, and shown us what we should do in time of strife.
    There is a story told about a descendant of a Cromwellian planter, named Vaughan. This man was putting out a tenant for no reason at al. The priest asked that the woman be left in her house, but the landlord would not agree. The priest left his hand on the shoulder of the landlord, and told him that something worse would trouble him before his death, which would be a very short time. The landlord died in a few weeks, and he was
    1. am
    Eileen Ryan