School: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 2428)

An Leaca Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

1. In the opening years of the last century two gentlemen who had been fowling in the mountains north of Kilcommon lost theri way in a fog. They travelled on aimlessly in the hope of meeting some path or boreen leading to habitation where they might seek rest and guidance. Night had fallen by the time they espied a light shining through the darkness. They were quite exhausted when they came to the house where shone the light: on admittance they explained their position to an old man whom they were surprised to discover was a Catholic Priest. The latter were not in favour with the Protestant aristocracy of the day. The Priest received them kindly and invited them to remain the night; which they were but too glad to do. They were so well pleased with the hospitality and kindness of their revered host that on their departure in the morning they offered him suitable recompense which he indignantly refused. Not until then did they inform him that he had been host to none other than Lord Anglesey and a friend. Lord Anglesey was Lord Lieutenant, or chief secretary of Ireland at the time.
    The good Sagart explained to the noble Lord that monetary assistance he did not require, but that as the country was backward and the people wretchedly poor, a serviceable road was very much needed. His Lordship there and then promised to construct the required road. We owe the construction of the Anglesea road from Newport to Templederry (not Thurles) to the hospitality Lord Anglesey received from some poor parish priest.
    Nellie Ryan
    Mr Michael O' Dwyer