School: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 2428)

Lackamore, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

1. There are many species of wild birds in this district of Lackamore owing to the woods providing such an excellent cover for them. Game birds are numerous in the hills and down by the river and on the marshy tract known as "the dead river".
    Wild pigeons are always to be found in the wood where they build their nests year after year on the topmost branches of the trees. They play havoc with all the early cabbages in the gardens but do not interfere with any other crop.
    Pheasant and Woodcock are scarce nowadays; some still come to the woods during the autumn months. Blackbirds, Thrushes, green-finches, gold-finches, robins and wrens are numerous.
    Plover and grouse and curlew are to be found on the hills and bogs and they build their nests in the heather. The curlew hatches her eggs on end and her wild and lonely call re-echoes through hill and glen especially before rain.
    The sedge-warbler and curlews frequent "the dead river" also wild duck, water hen and water duck.
    The swallows and the tits build in our sheds and in the eaves of houses and hatch in the same nest year after year. Swallows are said to skim over the ground before rain.
    Nellie Ryan
    Mr Andrew Mackey