School: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 2428)

Lackamore, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

1. In the parish of Newport there are two holy wells, "Tobar Geal and Cragg Well". Tobar Geal is situatted two Miles East of Newport and two miles West of Lackamore School in the townsland of Derrygeen. "Cragg Well" is situated in the townsland of Cragg; it is about three miles outside Newport. The Saint of "Tobar Geal" is St. Deborah and her sister St. Commat founded "Cragg Well".
    At all seasons of the year people visit "Tobar Geal"; a visit consist of "Five Rounds". "By a round" is meant to go "round" the well. Each person leaves something as an offering when he is leaving such as a beads, a picture, a statue, a coin, a fancy drinking vessel, a piece of ribbon, a medal, but food is never left there.
    People suffering from teethaches, sore eyes, headaches, stomach troubles and bone disease visit "Tobar Geal". People give "rounds" for invalids and take home some of the water and the sick will rub it to the affected part or else drink it. No trout has been seen in "Tobar Geal". The well is surrounded by whitethorns and evergreen bushes.
    Cragg Well
    What has been said about "Tobar Geal" also applies to "Cragg Well". A trout can be seen in "Cragg Well", and anybody who gets lucky enough to see the trout is sure of his request being granted.
    Lizzie Caplis
    Tooreenbrien Upper, Co. Tipperary